Green Destinations

Top 100 Story Awards

ITB Berlin 2024

The GD Top 100 Story Awards showcase and celebrate the most inspirational initiatives for sustainable tourism development from stories submitted to the annual Green Destinations Top 100 Stories competition.

GD
Top100
ITB Berlin
Good Travel Guide
GLP Film
Switchasia

About the Event

Since 2014, the Green Destinations  Top 100 Story Awards at ITB have showcased the most inspiring initiatives for sustainable tourism development in 6 categories based on the nominations for the GD Top 100 Stories. This 10th Edition will take place at ITB Berlin 2024, on Wednesday 6th March, on the Blue Stage (Hall 7.1) at 6 pm.

During the event we will announce the winners of the GD Story Awards, the newly GD Awarded and Certified destinations, as well as the host destination for our GD2024 Global Conference, among other exciting news.

Join us in celebrating the best sustainability stories!

Special Awards

Special Award

ITB Earth Award

This award recognises exceptional contributions to sustainable tourism through destination stewardship, inspiring practices, and effective stakeholder management.

This story is elected by Rika Jean-François, Commissioner ITB Corporate Social Responsibility.

Special Award

People’s Choice Award

This year again, Green Destinations opened a 6th category of awards: the People’s Choice Award – to allow YOU to support your favourite story.

The destination that receives the most votes will be awarded the People’s Choice Award.

 

Category Awards-Nominated Stories

Category: Destination Management

Nominee

Durango, USA

Listening to Locals: Adapting CISR Methodology to Engage Residents of La Plata County.

Nominee

Baie de Somme, France

Always a few steps and wheels ahead of overtourism.

Nominee

Gangwon State, South Korea

Wellness : The Sustainable “Hyang (Sweet)” Spot for Gangwon for all seasons.

Nominee

Central Coast, Australia

A Destinaton of Eco Advocates with Whales, Alpacas and Wheels.

Nominee

Islas Cavinzas e Islotes Palominos, Peru

United for conservation: results of a joint and articulated work for the development of sustainable tourism in the Cavinzas Islands and Palomino Islets.

Nominee

Obuse Town, Japan

Obuse Mini-Marathon: a “Run & Eat & Interact” opportunity to enjoy unexplored charms of rural Japan.

Category: Nature & Scenery

Nominee

Lagos, Portugal

Walking in Harmony: How Nature was Reclaimed with the Restoration of Meia Praia’s Dune Cordon.

Nominee

Mueang Kao Sukhothai, Thailand

Nature conservation for protecting cultural attraction : the case of invasive speciesin Mueang Kao, Sukhothai.

Nominee

Pärnu, Estonia

From a harrowing river dam to a smooth migratory fish passageway and a modern tourism and leisure center Sindi Rapids.

Nominee

Southwest Coast National Scenic Area, Taiwan

Dancing with Water - Wetlands and Water Control Reappeared After the Typhoon.

Nominee

Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Loving Playa del Carmen, The sacred nature's calling.

Nominee

Yoron Island, Japan

Protecting and Using the Island's Local Resources through Tourism ~Starlight Tourism Initiatives on Yoron Island.

Category: Environment & Climate

Nominee

Breckenridge, USA

Breckenridge Mobility: More Boots & Bikes, Less Cars.

Nominee

Aqaba Special Economic Zone Authority, Jordan

Reconciliation with nature - the Aqaba Bird Observatory.

Nominee

Hiiumaa Island, Estonia

Dealing with the improper waste disposal of tourists on Hiiumaa island.

Nominee

Miren Kras, Slovenia

Together for the Karst.

Nominee

Torroella de Montgrí - L'Estartit, Spain

Josep Pascual Massaguer, a key figure in our understanding of the climate crisis.

Nominee

Nan Old City, Thailand

Social-function based waste management.

Category: Culture & Tradition

Nominee

Belsh, Albania

Nominee

Aspen, USA

Blending Arts & Culture Programming with Sustainability.

Nominee

Brežice, Slovenia

Welcome to Brežice - where bread, wine and salami have their own event.

Nominee

Castro Daire, Portugal

Reviving Tradition: The Last Route of Transhumance in Castro Daire.

Nominee

Salek Valley, Slovenia

Mysteries of submerged villages – Sail on precious pieces of the Šaleška Valley’s past.

Nominee

Miyazu City, Japan

Saving the Ancient Art of Wisteria Weaving.

Category: Thriving Communities

Nominee

Bosanska Krupa, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Eight Green Islands / "Zeleni otoci": Connecting Our Community.

Nominee

Bison Land, Romania

Together for a sustainable development.

Nominee

Katon Kagaray, Kazakhstan

How a sustainable development model rescued remote Kazakh region from disappearing.

Nominee

Sipalay, Philippines

Lakbayon (Steps) – Women Steps Towards Sustainability.

Nominee

Reserva nacional de Paracas, Peru

The Warriors of Paracas, a conservation opportunity.

Nominee

Tibau do Sul, Brazil

The Oyster`s Smile.

Category: Business & Marketing

Nominee

Park City, USA

Park City Green Business Program.

Nominee

North East and Yilan Coast National Scenic Area, Taiwan

A Transformation of Abandoned Military Camp in Bitou Cape.

Nominee

Hakone, Japan

Overcoming Mobility Challenges.

Nominee

Toucheng Leisure Farm, Taiwan

“Green Kitchen” Connects Tourists with Local Eco-friendly Farmers.

Nominee

Savoy Hotel Manila, Philippines

Savoy Hotel Manila: WeSave - Empowering Sustainability and Transforming Lives in the Heart of Pasay City.

Nominee

Quintana Roo, Mexico

Loving Good Travel in Quintana Roo, Mexican Caribbean.

Meet the Jury

 

Jonathan Tourtellot

Jonathan Tourtellot

Destination Stewardship Center

Elissa Keenan

Elissa Keenan

Ecotourism Australia

Masaru Takayama

Masaru Takayama

Asian Ecotourism Network (AEN)

Florian Kaefer

Florian Kaefer

Sustainability Leaders United

Jamie Sweeting

Jamie Sweeting

Planeterra

Greg Takehara

Greg Takehara

Tourism Cares

Katie James

Katie James

Travel Foundation

Paloma Zapata

Paloma Zapata

Sustainable Travel International

Andreas Dohle

Andreas Dohle

DEL Turismo

Hugo de Jong

Hugo de Jong

Green Destinations

Anula Galewska

Anula Galewska

Travindy

Hartmut Wimmer

Hartmut Wimmer

Outdooractive

Felipe Vera Soto

Felipe Vera Soto

Green Destinations

José María de Juan Alonso

José María de Juan Alonso

KOAN

Mahadevan P

Mahadevan P

Green Destinations

Iyad Kayali

Iyad Kayali

Green Destinations

Beatriz Barreal

Beatriz Barreal

Riveria Maya Sostenible

Bart Hageman

Bart Hageman

Green Destinations

Susan Santos de Cardenas

Susan Santos de Cardenas

Society for Sustainable Tourism

Green Destinations Top 100 Story Awards

Thanks our Sponsors and Partners

We are proud to collaborate with industry leaders to support destinations to share their excellent initiatives, and inspire the global tourism industry towards more sustainable development.

GD
Top100
ITB Berlin
Good Travel Guide
GLP Film
Switchasia